State Wise OROP Beneficiaries : Data Published by Govt

OROP beneficiaries are eagerly waiting for the Arrears of and revised pension was is likely to be paid by 15 March 2023 as per the order of Supreme Court of India released on 9 Jan 2023.  As per information produced by CGDA, in the court, Table has already been preared for 5 yearly revision of OROP which was due from 01 July 2019. We may expect a good news within the next month.

State-wise OROP Beneficiaries and its financial implication over the Govt Exchequer on account of OROP arrears as on 11.10.2019 have been published by Ministry of Defence.

Information Source : PIB Release

Serial No.State / UTTotal OROP BeneficiariesTotal Amount released       on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
1.ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR3802.25
2.ANDHRA PRADESH47,191259.64
3.ARUNACHAL PRADESH2,24510.42
4.ASSAM35,246164.14
5.BIHAR73,757350.96
6.CHANDIGARH7,08858.69
7.CHATTISGARH4,28925.64

Serial No
State / UT

Total OROP BeneficiariesTotal Amount released on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
8.DADRA NAGAR HAVELI80.13
 9.DAMAN AND DIU160.08
10.DELHI46,626445.11
11.GOA9887.87
12.GUJRAT17,79788.79
13.HARYANA1,84,126909.28
14.HIMACHAL PRADESH94,709412.48
15.JAMMU & KASHMIR62,160293.4
16.JHARKHAND12,91562.81
17.KARNATAKA60,566380.76
18.KERALA1,37,418726.41
19.LAKSHADWEEP400.26
20.MADHYA PRADESH37,118196.2
21.MAHARASHTRA1,30,158775.47

Serial No.State / UTTotal OROP BeneficiariesTotal Amount released on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
22.MANIPUR4,01615.64
23.MEGHALAYA1,9919.71
24.MIZORAM1,6237.12
5.NAGALAND1,1766.5
6.ODISHA28,667137.15
27.PONDICHERRY1,4638.64
28.PUNJAB2,11,9151095.44
29.RAJASTHAN1,10,675511.62
30.SIKKIM7893.63
31.TAMILNADU1,16,627628.77
32.TELANGANA17,811112
33.TRIPURA1,5017.66
34.UTTAR PRADESH2,28,3261038.23
35.UTTARAKHAND1,16,553530.57
36.WEST BENGAL79,194391.3
 Total18,67,3299,638.05

Ad

Leave a Comment