Reemployed Exservicemen are Now allowed 300 Days Leave Encashment : Clarification by DOP&T.

The point regarding grant of 300 days Leave encashment for Reemployed Exservicemen was raised in the Screening Committee meeting of JCM-III Level (DRDO) Council held on 07 Dec 2015 at CFEES, Delhi that a number of ex-servicemen have been employed in DRDO labs/establishments but they were not being allowed to avail leave encashment upto 300 days though their service in DODO is counted, as fresh appointrnert and as a result of this, the number of days of EL encashed by them in their past service is being deducted at the time of encashment on their retirement in the new/fresh service in DODO.

  • The issue was taken up with DOP&T through D(R&D) who have forwarded the
    following clarification on the matter :-

‘It is stated that any leave encashed by ex-servicemen at the time of their retirement from defence establishments may not be counted towards the total limit of three hundred days for leave encashment. They may be treated es having entered Government service for the first tone on the date of their re employment as per Rule-34. ‘

They have requested to bring the contents of the letter to the notice of all concerned. It is also requested to issue directions to the concerned officials to process the cases of ex servicemen working in various department aocordingly.

The original letter wherein DRDO has communicated the clarification of DOP&T to their own departments are reproduced below :-

Ad

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top