orop table 2022

OROP Table 2022 Published on 23.12.2022: PIB Release by Defence Ministry

OROP 2022 Latest News today

OROP is a long waiting issue of Indian Armed Forces Pensioners. After issuing the modalities, Revision after 5 years is likely to be done soon which was due in July 2019.  As per Orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 16th March 2022, the Revision was to be finalized within three months from date of orders i.e by June 2022 but finally the Cabinet approves it and published the Revised OROP Table on 23 December 2022.

According to PIB release published by MoD on 23 Dec 2022, the Armed Forces Personnel  will be granted OROP Revision wef 01 July 2019 and 01 July 2022 as per detail given below :

Eligibility to get OROP Revision and Arrears:  The Armed Forces personnel retired up to 30  June  2019  will be covered under this revision.   However persons taken pre-mature (PMR) retirement  w.e.f.  01 July 2014 are not eligible to get OROP Revision.  

Defence ministry has confirmed that, more than 25.13 lakh Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted  with this OROP Scheme. Arrears will be paid in Four installment (half yearly – one installment). Revised pension table which has been published by MoD in the PIB is not comprehensive and it is expected that rank and length of service wise detailed pension table will be publshd by the MoD soon.

What happen if you are already getting higher pension than the amount mentioned in revised OROP Table ?

Need not to be worried.  Pension of the ESM and Family pensioners those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit of OROP revision would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners (invalid cases).

MoD has mentioned in the PIB release that over 4.52 lakh new pensioners will be benefited wih the OROP Phase 2.  It is notable  that in the revised pension table the revision has been carried out twice since 01 July 2019. 

Detailed OROP Pension Revison Table published by MoD on 23.12.2022 in PIB Release. Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:

RankPension as on 01.01.2016Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2021Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy17,69919,72620,39487,000
Naik18,42721,10121,9301,14,000
Havildar20,06621,78222,29470,000
Nb Subedar24,23226,80027,5971,08,000
Sub Major33,52637,60038,8631,75,000
Major61,20568,55070,8273,05,000
Lt. Colonel84,33095,40098,8324,55,000
Colonel92,8551,03,7001,07,0624,42,000
Brigadier96,5551,08,8001,12,5965,05,000
Maj. Gen.99,6211,09,1001,12,0393,90,000
Lt. Gen.1,01,5151,12,0501,15,3164,32,000

Know more on OROP rank wise pension table and other information in hindi visit our website www.faujinews.com

Result of Court Case on OROP 2022 and implementation

Indian Ex Servicemen Movement & Ors (Petitionar)  Vs  Union of India  (Respodent) case was filed before the Hon’ble Supreme Court for Listing to review the orders on revision of OROP in actual form as per recommendations of the committee formed for the purpose and not in diluted form. So, the review petition has been dismissed in terms of signed order. The application for listing the review petition in open court has been rejected on 26th July 2022. You may refer the Case No RP(C) No. 769/2022 in WPC 419/2016. In recent days the Govt authority has sought extension to implement the OROP exercise and revision thereof. After two extension, finally the table releasd on 23.12.2022

PIB Release Confirmed that Revision of pension under OROP w.e.f 01.07.2019 is passed on 23.12.2022

The Government authority has expressed that implementation of One Rank One Pension (OROP) has been done vide MoD letter no. 12(1)/2014/D(Pen/Pol)- Part-II dated 07.11.2015 and tables for fixation of pension were issued vide MoD letter no. 12(1)/2014/D(Pen/Policy)-Part-II dated 03.02.2016.  This was the First time revision under OROP Scheme.  The 2nd Revision after 5 Years was due in July 2019.

The MoD has also expressed that the Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 16.03.2022 directed that in terms of the communication dated 7th November 2015, a re-fixation exercise shall be carried out from 1st July 2019, upon the expiry of five years. Accordingly the Govt authority has confirmed that “Revision of pension under OROP with effect from 01.07.2019 is under process”.

What is the future of OROP Revision an arrears ?

  • Now, the Ministry of Defence has implemented the OROP as ordered by Supreme Court and the infomation from the reliable source has confirmed that the Ministry has published OROP pension revision table also. Arrears will be paid in 4 instllments within 2 years.

Short introdution of Court case on OROP

The Review Petition was filed at the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 18.04.2022 on the OROP case for listing on 26th July 2022 to review the order dated 16th March 2022. It is well known to all Army, Navy and Air Force Pensioners that after a long waiting the Apex court had delivered the Final Verdict on the Case of OROP on 16th March 2022.   Case Title: Indian Ex Servicemen Movement (An All India Federation Of Military Veterans Organization Represented Vs. Union Of India Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare Ministry Of Defence Secretary| Writ Petition (Civil) 419/2016.  

Revision of pension under OROP Scheme was pending since last three years. People were waiting eagerly for getting revised pension as scheduled at the time of implementation of OROP in 2015 by Ministry of Defence,  Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare. After publication of PIB Release on 23 Dec 2022, the ESM comminity is satisfied now.  

Earlier Judgement of Supreme Court on OROP

As per judgemet of the Supreme Court dated 16.03.2022, the Govt Defence authority was given three months time to implement the OROP Revision which is due since July 2019 and to release the arrears for the period also.

  • The bench had directed that the re-fixation exercise as per the policy should be carried out with effect from July 1, 2019 and the arrears should be paid to the pensioners within 3 months.
  • The bench of Justices DY Chandrachud, Surya Kant and Vikram Nath refused to accept the challenge made by the Exservicemen  association “Indian Ex-Service Movement”.
  • The Court had delivered that “We accordingly direct that a refixation exercise must be conducted by the Govt. for a period of 5 years with regard to pension payable to Army Personnel as stated in the OROP policy in accordance with the November 7, 2015 notification.  Refixation exercise to be carried out from July 1, 2019 and arrears to be paid to Army personnel within 3 months”, the bench ordered while disposing of the petition.

Action on Govt side on OROP Revision

Meanwhile, the Govt authority had approached the Apex Court to allow three months more time for calculation of formula for Revision of pension under OROP scheme which is due since July 2019. The PIB Release o 29th July confirmed that the revision process is continued and we may expect our dues o be paid soon. To know more about this topic you may read OROP Arrears Latest News 2022 .

In a reply of personal grievance, the PCDA has replied that the implementation of OROP Phase 2 is under progress at their level and as per Orders of supreme court they will implement it by 15 December 2022. Finally the OROP 2 Revision table approved and published by Ministry of Defence on 23.12.2022

To know details about OROP and other welfare related news kindly click below

Ad

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top